Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL427
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located 32 km south of Blythe. At least one crew was killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Irving B. Kibler.
Crew:
S/Sgt Irving B. Kibler.