Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL847
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Livingston while on a training flight. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles Davis Smith,
Pvt Thomas Jones.
Crew:
2nd Lt Charles Davis Smith,
Pvt Thomas Jones.