Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL448
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing at Fairfax Field and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.