Date & Time: Jan 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AW395
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Colerne - Charmy Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Colerne, while on a short flight to the nearby airfield of RAF Charmy Down, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located in Box, about 4 km south of RAF Colerne. All three crew members were killed.
Crew.
Sgt Jozef Armanowski,
P/O Stanisław Gasak,
P/O Lynn Frederick Hobbs, observer.