Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AL453
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blythe - Blythe
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at Blythe Airport when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the airfield. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Cecil R. LaFollet,
Cpl Robert P. Cady.
Crew:
S/Sgt Cecil R. LaFollet,
Cpl Robert P. Cady.