Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AL386
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alexandria - Alexandria
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Alexandria-Esler Field. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon takeoff, killing all three occupants.
Crew:
2nd Lt Walter H. Wynens,
S/Sgt Jack C. Farling,
S/Sgt George W. Lapointe.