Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1943 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sochi - Sochi
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sochi-Adler Airport on a combat mission. Southwest of Krasnodar, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Abinsk. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Alexey Petrovich Karelin, pilot,
M/Lt Alexander Grigorievich Fenin, navigator,
Sgt Ivan Kipriyanovich Dedovich, radio operator,
Sgt Lev Pavlovich Melamed, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.