Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Seastar CD.2
Registration:
D-ICDS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
VT-01
YOM:
1985
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing local tests flight on Lake Constance on this new seaplane prototype. Upon landing, the seaplane overturned and came to rest upside down. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was salvaged but damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to raised the landing gear after takeoff. Upon landing on water, the landing gear struck the water surface first, causing the aircraft to overturn. Lack of crew coordination and failure of the crew to follow the pre-landing checklist.