Date & Time: Sep 23, 1927 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do B Merkur
Operator:
Registration:
D-585
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Berlin – Munich
MSN:
75
YOM:
1925
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 500 feet, the pilot realized that a structural failure occurred on the left wing. He informed the passengers of the situation, reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a pasture. On final, the left wing detached, causing the aircraft to crash on the ground. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 7 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Charlett, pilot,
Mr. Osmers, copilot.
Passengers:
Adolf Georg Otto 'Ago' von Maltzan, Minister of Foreign Affair of the Republic of Weimar,
Mr. Arnim +3.
Probable cause:
According to German Authorities, the accident was caused by the failure of the wing strut on the left wing that broke off in flight.