Date & Time:
Oct 9, 1996 at 1605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28D Skyservant
Registration:
HK-3982
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mitú – La Pedrera
MSN:
4169
YOM:
1973
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
300
Aircraft flight hours:
3217
Circumstances:
En route from Mitú to La Pedrera, weather conditions deteriorated. As the crew was unable to receive a last weather bulletin for the destination airport, he decided to divert to Taraira. Following a waiting period on the ground, the crew decided to takeoff but the soft runway surface was wet. Unable to gain sufficient speed, the crew abandoned the takeoff procedure but the aircraft overran and came to rest. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Decision by the crew to abort takeoff from an inappropriate field due to the wet conditions and soft surface which produced higher coefficients of friction and a lower acceleration factor that prevented reaching takeoff speed after which the crew determined to discontinue the takeoff without sufficient stopping distance, which led to the accident.
Final Report:
HK-3982.pdf259.74 KB