Date & Time: Jul 2, 1996 at 1230 LT
Registration:
HK-4044
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucaramanga – San Vicente de Chucurí
MSN:
4154
YOM:
1972
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1123
Aircraft flight hours:
3922
Circumstances:
On final approach to San Vicente de Chucurí Airport, the twin engine aircraft struck an earth mound located few metres short of runway threshold. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in trees. All nine occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the accident.
Final Report:
HK-4044.pdf356.06 KB