Date & Time: Aug 14, 2005 at 1230 LT
Registration:
YV-740C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4113
YOM:
1971
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Puerto Ayacucho Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in the Orinoco River, coming to rest upside down. A passenger was killed while 12 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.