Date & Time: Feb 2, 2002 at 1435 LT
Operator:
Registration:
YV-679C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Caracas - Los Roques
MSN:
4135
YOM:
1972
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a charter flight from Caracas to Los Roques, carrying 12 passengers and two pilots, among them seven Italian tourists. Over the Los Roques Island, the crew encountered technical problems and attempted to ditch the aircraft off Larga Island. All 14 occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank by a depth of four metres and was damaged beyond repair.