Date & Time: Apr 3, 1974 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N3799
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nome - Elim
MSN:
4005
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4745
Captain / Total hours on type:
53
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Elim Airstrip, the twin engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with a snow bank and a snow removal machine. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Overrun and collision with snowbank after the pilot selected an unsuitable terrain and failed to initiate a go-around. The following factors was reported:
- Ice/slush on runway.
Final Report:
N3799.pdf85.76 KB