Date & Time:
May 17, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Registration:
PJ-ADI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Philipsburg – Juancho E. Yrausquin
MSN:
3044
Country:
Saba Island
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon touchdown at Juancho E. Yrausquin Airport on Saba Island, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured while a goat was killed. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control while trying to land in heavy crosswinds.