Date & Time: Nov 17, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Registration:
B-931
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3029
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After liftoff from Mỹ Tho Airstrip, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a rice paddy field. While all five passengers were injured, the pilot Roelf Bijl was killed.