Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1977 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Pacific Missionary Aviation
Registration:
N96155
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kolonia - Gabert Island
MSN:
3034
Country:
Federated States of Micronesia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
343
Circumstances:
On final approach to Gabert Island Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered severe turbulences, lost height and crashed in a wooded area. Both wings were partially torn off and the aircraft was destroyed. All four occupants were injured.
Final Report:
N96155.pdf65.79 KB