Date & Time: Jul 27, 1960
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.28A/B
Operator:
Registration:
OY-AIW
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3005
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach by night to Edinburgh Airport, the twin engine airplane crashed in a corn field short of runway 13. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was injured.