Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Registration:
VH+SE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
65
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down by a RAF Mustang and crashed into the sea near Den Hoorn, Texel. All crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a RAF fighter.