Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Registration:
DJ+ZT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
94
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a SAR mission after a pilot from JG 5 was declared missing. In unknown circumstances, the seaplane crashed while landing in the Motovsky Gulf and sank. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw Arthur Hillers, pilot,
Lt Helmut Dix, observer,
Uffz Georg Wassermann, radio operator,
Obfw Fritz Schröder, mechanic,
Uffz Gerhard Richertn, mechanic,
Obfw Otto Kellner, air gunner.
Crew:
Obfw Arthur Hillers, pilot,
Lt Helmut Dix, observer,