Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Registration:
KK+VA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
22
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The seaplane was approaching Haugesund following a rescue mission when it was shot down by a RAF Mosquito registered DZ700 and crashed into the sea. The radio operator was rescued while all 15 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
Fw Josef Gibisch, pilot, †
Uffz Hans Wagner, observer, †
Uffz Arthur Fritsch, radio operator,
Obfw Eduard Kröner, mechanic, †
Uffz Günther Stadlinger, mechanic, †
Uffz Franz Lakits, air gunner. †
Crew:
Fw Josef Gibisch, pilot, †
Uffz Hans Wagner, observer, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.