Date & Time: Dec 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Operator:
Registration:
X-34
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
71
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The seaplane was performing an ambulance flight when it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Miri, Sarawak. Two crew members were killed and four others were rescued.