Date & Time: Feb 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Operator:
Registration:
X-21
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
781
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Lost without trace in the Lombok Strait while conducting a maritime patrol flight. No trace of the seaplane nor the 7 crew members was found.