Date & Time: Feb 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Operator:
Registration:
X-18
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
778
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea off Pangalasiang. The aircraft sank and was lost while all six crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.