Date & Time:
Jan 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.24
Registration:
X-19
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
779
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the floatplane collided with a dike and crashed. Three crew members were killed and three others were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
According to Dutch authorities, the pilots thought to splash down on a lake while they put their machine on flooded fields.