Date & Time:
Aug 29, 2015 at 0647 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
NAF030
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Kaduna – Abuja
MSN:
8219
YOM:
1993
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from the Kaduna Military Airfield, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into a house located in the Ribadu Cantonment, bursting into flames. All seven occupants (two pilots, two engineers and three passengers) were killed.