Date & Time: Aug 14, 1990 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
B-12268
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taipei - Lanyu
MSN:
8129
YOM:
1987
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful cargo flight from Taipei, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low on approach to Lanyu Airport. On short final, the aircraft struck the ground 15 meters short of runway 13 threshold. Upon impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft slid for 150 meters before coming to rest. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who continued the approach at an insufficient altitude (below the glide) until impact with the ground. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were considered as good but the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low.
The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor crew coordination,
- Poor approach planning,
- No approach briefing according to published procedures,
- The crew failed to take appropriate corrective actions.