Date & Time: Jun 9, 2002
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
VT-EJN
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jaipur - Jaipur
MSN:
8060
YOM:
1986
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Jaipur-Sanganer Airport. After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft skidded on runway, veered off runway and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.