Date & Time: Jul 30, 1998 at 1105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
VT-EJW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Agathi – Cochin – Thiruvananthapuram
MSN:
8075
YOM:
1986
Flight number:
LRR503
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
5366
Captain / Total hours on type:
2271
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a flight from Agathi to Thiruvananthapuram with an intermediate stop in Cochin, carrying three passengers and three crew members. After takeoff from runway 17, at a height of about 400 feet, the aircraft pitched up steeply to a near vertical attitude and thereafter appeared to perform a manoeuvre similar to a stall turn to the right and crashed on the roof of the Component Repair Shop (CRS) building of the Naval Aircraft Yard. After impact the aircraft caught fire and was totally destroyed. All six occupants were killed as well as three people in the building. Six others received minor injuries.
Probable cause:
After take off the aircraft pitched up uncontrollably, stalled fell to its right and crashed. The uncontrollable pitch up was caused by sudden uncommanded downward movement of the Trimmable Horizontal Stabilizer leading edge. This was due to partial detachment of its 'actuator forward bearing support' fitting due non installation of required hi-lok fasteners. Poor aircraft maintenance practices at Short Haul Operations Department contributed to the accident.
Final Report:
VT-EJW.pdf289.71 KB