Date & Time:
Nov 24, 2019 at 0908 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Registration:
9S-GNH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Goma - Butembo
MSN:
8030
YOM:
1984
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
27
Aircraft flight hours:
23990
Aircraft flight cycles:
36980
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed runway 17 at Goma International Airport on a schedule service to Butembo (first service of the day). After takeoff, while in initial climb, the crew contacted ATC and requested to return to land on runway 35. Shortly later, the airplane lost height and crashed onto several houses located in the district of Birere, south of the airport, bursting into flames. A passenger was seriously injured while 21 other occupants were killed as well as six people on the ground. The air traffic controller reported that he noticed the wings were rocking shortly after the aircraft became airborne.