Date & Time: Jul 31, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO228
Operator:
Registration:
9N-ACL
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kathmandu - Bharatpur
MSN:
7029
YOM:
1984
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
While descending to Bharatpur Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Too low, the aircraft struck the slope of a rocky peak located about 6,5 km short of runway 15 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all 19 occupants were killed.