Date & Time: Nov 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+HT
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Deelen - Deelen
MSN:
4372
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed at Deelen AFB. All five crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
Oblt J. Steudel, pilot,
Ofw H. Schreiber, observer,
Ofw. G. Wachterl, radio operator,
Uffz Lohse, air gunner,
K. Eisenmann, instructor.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.