Date & Time: Sep 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Westerland-Sylt - Westerland-Sylt
MSN:
1285
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on an operational sortie, the airplane suffered a failure its left engine and crash landed into the sea off List, Sylt Island. All three crew members were injured, one seriously.
Crew:
Obfw Johann Dirr, pilot,
Uffz Herbert Platzek, radio operator,
Uffz Heinz Bons, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.