Date & Time: May 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
G9+JM
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sint-Truiden - Sint Truiden
MSN:
1469
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following a combat mission, the airplane was returning to base at Sint-Truiden AFB. On approach to the airfield, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Uffz Karl-Heinz Roscher, pilot +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.