Date & Time:
Mar 30, 1943 at 0141 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
D5+SN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Schleswig - Schleswig
MSN:
1444
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base at Schleswig AFB following a combat mission. It crashed upon landing and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Oblt Szameitat, pilot +2.
Crew:
Oblt Szameitat, pilot +2.
Probable cause:
It appears the airplane was badly shot about by enemy fire.