Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0257 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
G9+FM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sint-Truiden - Sint Truiden
MSN:
1462
YOM:
1941
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a combat mission with a RAF Stirling EH881, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Florennes AFB. A crew was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Johannes Hager, pilot,
Uffz Fritz J. Leda, radio operator, †
Oblt Günther Meinel, flight engineer.
Crew:
Lt Johannes Hager, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a RAF Stirling.