Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1943 at 0305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
56050
YOM:
1943
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on an operational sortie, the airplane was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in Nuenen. All four crew members were rescued, among them two were injured.
Crew:
Uffz Hauck, pilot,
Uffz P. Kuss, observer,
Uffz H. Kluge, air gunner +1.
Crew:
Uffz Hauck, pilot,
Uffz P. Kuss, observer,
Uffz H. Kluge, air gunner +1.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.