Date & Time: Jul 14, 1943 at 0241 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+FM
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
4530
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following an operation to Hull, England. It crashed for unknown reasons while on approach to Soesterberg AFB. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw D. Krüger, pilot,
Gefr H. Salecker, observer,
Uffz F. Bellmann, radio operator,
Uffz M. Speck, air gunner.