Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+IP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
4583
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on an operation out from Soesterberg AFB, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Hilversum. The pilot was killed and three others crew members were injured.
Crew:
Obfw H. Meyer, pilot,
Fw J. Wehner, observer,
Ogefr H. Krotz, radio operator,
Ogefr A. Ottawa, air gunner.
Crew:
Obfw H. Meyer, pilot,
Fw J. Wehner, observer,
Ogefr A. Ottawa, air gunner.