Date & Time: May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+AA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
4415
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a combat sortie out from Soesterberg AFB, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in Broekermeerdijk. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Lt E. Andres, pilot,
Ogefr W. Schlagbaum, flight engineer,
Oblt W. Bradel, observer, †
Uffz A. Drechsler, radio operator,
Flg W. Becker, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
engine failure in flight.