Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
D5+DH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vechta - Vechta
MSN:
1301
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a combat mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Westhagen, in the suburb of Wolfsburg. Two crew members were injured while the radio operator, Uffz Karl Pohl, was killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.