Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
D5+GH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Vechta - Vechta
MSN:
1318
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Vechta Airfield on an operational sortie. It was shot down by a British bomber and crash landed in Werlte. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Lt Fünfstück, pilot,
Uffz Fehmann, radio operator,
Uffz Schneider, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British bomber.