Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1942 at 0421 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Karup - Karup
MSN:
1286
YOM:
1941
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Karup Airfield on an operational sortie. After being damaged by enemy fire, the crew attempted to return to base but eventually abandoned the airplane that crashed near Vinderup. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Uffz Fritz Hobusch, pilot,
Uffz Walter Günter, radio operator +1.
Crew:
Uffz Fritz Hobusch, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.