Date & Time: Sep 3, 1942 at 1640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
D5+HM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1328
YOM:
1941
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the pilot performed an emergency landing when the airplane skidded along and broke through two small dikes before Engineer Obergefreiter Adam Gerhardt was thrown out of the aircraft and ended up underneath it when it came to a halt. When the aircraft was moved it was found that Gerhardt was dead.
Crew:
Obfw Karl Haisch, pilot,
Ogfr Adam Gerhardt, flight engineer, †
Uffz Erwin Bormann, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.