Date & Time: Mar 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
D5+BM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Westerland-Sylt - Westerland-Sylt
MSN:
1259
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances east of Kampen and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw E. Baader, pilot,
Uffz W. Winterhoff, radio operator,
Uffz E. Cuurts, mechanic.