Date & Time: Jun 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+?M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a combat mission out from Eindhoven Airfield. It was shot down by a British fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Katwijk aan Zee. All four crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Uffz A. Letzel, observer, +3
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.