Date & Time:
Oct 7, 1942 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
5450
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Soesterberg AFB on an operational sortie. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 metres, it suffered an engine failure. The crew bailed out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in Zeist. All four crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
Ogefr Gustav Dehmke, air gunner +3.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.