Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1943 at 2240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+DL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
5597
YOM:
1943
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Zaandam and was destroyed. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
Obfw F. Schreiber, pilot, †
Gefr H. Helfensteller, radio operator. †
Crew:
Obfw F. Schreiber, pilot, †