Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942 at 0400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+RK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
4240
YOM:
1941
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen Airfield on an operation to Leeds. While returning to base, it ran out of fuel and the pilot made an emergency landing in Waalwijk. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.