Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+BH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
4241
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the North Sea, some 20 km off Vlissingen. Three crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
Uffz M. Hornung, pilot,
Ogefr K. Schick, observer, †
Uffz E. Pape, radio operator, †
Ogefr W. Runde, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.